Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«November 2017»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
29

Sunday, 29th

Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

First Act: The Magic Flute Adventure

SF Opera 11:30AM

First Act: The Magic Flute Adventure

SF Opera 2:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

SF Opera 4:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:00PM

HALLOWEEN WITH YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, FEATURING ANDERSON & ROE

30

Monday, 30th

Herbst
Theatre Bay Area 7:00PM

TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV

31

Tuesday, 31th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

ISRAEL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

01

Wednesday, 1th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 6:30PM

INSIGHT PANEL DISCUSSION: MANON

Herbst
Live Nation 8:00PM

BILLY CORGAN

02

Thursday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Live Nation 8:00PM

BILLY CORGAN

03

Friday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

04

Saturday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

DANIEL JOHNSTON

05

Sunday, 5th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CHINA NATIONAL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS ORCHESTRA

Herbst
GGSOC 3:00PM

VIVA MEXICO

06

Monday, 6th

Herbst
Golden Gate Restaurant Association 7:00PM

THE SAUCY AWARDS

07

Tuesday, 7th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

LEILA JOSEFOWICZ

08

Wednesday, 8th

Herbst
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

THE PACO DE LUCIA PROJECT

09

Thursday, 9th

Herbst
SF Opera Guild 6:30PM

INSIGHT PANEL DISCUSSION: GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

10

Friday, 10th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
Philharmonia Baroque 8:00PM

VIVALDI IN VENICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

11

Saturday, 11th

Herbst
New Century 8:00PM

BENJAMIN BEILMAN LEADS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

12

Sunday, 12th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Civic Music Assn. 3:00PM

MOZART TO MENDELSSOHN: FLUTE, FANFARE, AND FAIRIES

13

Monday, 13th

Opera House
Innovation Arts & Ent. 7:30PM

AN EVENING WITH DAVID SEDARIS

14

Tuesday, 14th

15

Wednesday, 15th

16

Thursday, 16th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Atrium Theater
Del Sol Quartet 8:00PM

WHOLE SOL FESTIVAL: DARK QUEEN MANTRA

17

Friday, 17th

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

REGINA CARTER QUINTET

Atrium Theater
Del Sol Quartet 8:00PM

WHOLE SOL FESTIVAL: ITS OUR PARTY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

18

Saturday, 18th

Herbst
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: REGINA CARTER QUINTET

SHE-CAN 7:00PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: CREATING HERSTORY

Green Room
SHE-CAN 5:30PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: CREATING HERSTORY

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TURANDOT

Atrium Theater
Del Sol Quartet 8:00PM

WHOLE SOL FESTIVAL: KANTO KECHUA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

19

Sunday, 19th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

MANON

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Goldenvoice 8:00PM

THE TENORS

20

Monday, 20th

21

Tuesday, 21th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

22

Wednesday, 22th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

23

Thursday, 23th

24

Friday, 24th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

JIM NORTON - KNEELING ROOM ONLY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 21

25

Saturday, 25th

Herbst
Golden Thread Prod. 3:00PM

LIANNA HAROUTOUNIAN

Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 21

RAWdance 7:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 21

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TURANDOT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

26

Sunday, 26th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

27

Monday, 27th

28

Tuesday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:30AM

YOUTH CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TURANDOT

29

Wednesday, 29th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

YOUTH CONCERT

SF Symphony 11:30AM

YOUTH CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

WENDY WHELAN/ BRIAN BROOKS/ BROOKLYN RIDER

30

Thursday, 30th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

YOUTH CONCERT

SF Symphony 11:30AM

YOUTH CONCERT

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

WENDY WHELAN/ BRIAN BROOKS/ BROOKLYN RIDER

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 8:00PM

SFO CHORUS IN CONCERT

01

Friday, 1th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

SOL3 MIO CONCERT

Herbst
OMNI Concerts 7:30PM

ALVARO PIERRI

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

NORTH BY NORTHWEST (FILM W/ SFS)

02

Saturday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

NORTH BY NORTHWEST (FILM W/ SFS)

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Date today: Friday September 22
Wednesday November 1
Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 6:30PM

INSIGHT PANEL DISCUSSION: MANON

Herbst
Live Nation 8:00PM

BILLY CORGAN

Thursday November 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Live Nation 8:00PM

BILLY CORGAN

Friday November 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday November 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

DANIEL JOHNSTON

Sunday November 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CHINA NATIONAL CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS ORCHESTRA

Herbst
GGSOC 3:00PM

VIVA MEXICO

Monday November 6
Herbst
Golden Gate Restaurant Association 7:00PM

THE SAUCY AWARDS

Tuesday November 7
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

LEILA JOSEFOWICZ

Wednesday November 8
Herbst
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

THE PACO DE LUCIA PROJECT

Thursday November 9
Herbst
SF Opera Guild 6:30PM

INSIGHT PANEL DISCUSSION: GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Friday November 10
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Herbst
Philharmonia Baroque 8:00PM

VIVALDI IN VENICE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday November 11
Herbst
New Century 8:00PM

BENJAMIN BEILMAN LEADS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday November 12
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
SF Civic Music Assn. 3:00PM

MOZART TO MENDELSSOHN: FLUTE, FANFARE, AND FAIRIES

Monday November 13
Opera House
Innovation Arts & Ent. 7:30PM

AN EVENING WITH DAVID SEDARIS

Thursday November 16
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Atrium Theater
Del Sol Quartet 8:00PM

WHOLE SOL FESTIVAL: DARK QUEEN MANTRA

Friday November 17
Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

REGINA CARTER QUINTET

Atrium Theater
Del Sol Quartet 8:00PM

WHOLE SOL FESTIVAL: ITS OUR PARTY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday November 18
Herbst
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: REGINA CARTER QUINTET

SHE-CAN 7:00PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: CREATING HERSTORY

Green Room
SHE-CAN 5:30PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: CREATING HERSTORY

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TURANDOT

Atrium Theater
Del Sol Quartet 8:00PM

WHOLE SOL FESTIVAL: KANTO KECHUA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday November 19
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

MANON

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst
Goldenvoice 8:00PM

THE TENORS

Tuesday November 21
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Wednesday November 22
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

MANON

Friday November 24
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Herbst
Another Planet 8:00PM

JIM NORTON - KNEELING ROOM ONLY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 21

Saturday November 25
Herbst
Golden Thread Prod. 3:00PM

LIANNA HAROUTOUNIAN

Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 21

RAWdance 7:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 21

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TURANDOT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday November 26
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Tuesday November 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:30AM

YOUTH CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TURANDOT

Wednesday November 29
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

YOUTH CONCERT

SF Symphony 11:30AM

YOUTH CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

GIRLS OF THE GOLDEN WEST

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

WENDY WHELAN/ BRIAN BROOKS/ BROOKLYN RIDER

Thursday November 30
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

YOUTH CONCERT

SF Symphony 11:30AM

YOUTH CONCERT

Herbst
SF Performances 7:30PM

WENDY WHELAN/ BRIAN BROOKS/ BROOKLYN RIDER

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 8:00PM

SFO CHORUS IN CONCERT