Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«October 2018»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
30

Sunday, 30th

Green Room
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Herbst Theatre
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Atrium Theater
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Education Studio
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA / PAGLIACCI

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

01

Monday, 1th

02

Tuesday, 2th

03

Wednesday, 3th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

04

Thursday, 4th

Atrium Theater
SF Dance Film Festival 7:00PM

OPENING NIGHT WORLD PREMIERE: PLAY SERIOUS

Herbst Theatre
CIIS Public Programs 7:30PM

LINDY WEST

05

Friday, 5th

Green Room
GLBT Historical Society 5:30PM

GALA/AUCTION

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

MOZART MAGNIFIED

06

Saturday, 6th

Herbst Theatre
Abstraction Media Inc. 8:00PM

MAX AMINI LIVE

07

Sunday, 7th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

TOSCA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:00PM

DOVER QUARTET

08

Monday, 8th

09

Tuesday, 9th

Herbst Theatre
Glasgow 3 LLC 9:00AM

TEDx SAN FRANCISCO

10

Wednesday, 10th

Herbst Theatre
Mela Inc. 7:30PM

ROBERTO CACCIAPAGLIA

11

Thursday, 11th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

12

Friday, 12th

Herbst Theatre
Ryan Ahern 7:00PM

RYAN AHERN IN CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

13

Saturday, 13th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 3:00PM

ARABELLA INSIGHT PANEL

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

SHARON ISBIN & ROMERO LUBAMBO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

14

Sunday, 14th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

First Act: The Little Prince’s Adventure

SF Opera 11:00AM

First Act: The Little Prince’s Adventure

SF Opera 1:00PM

The Barber of Seville for Families

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

TOSCA

Herbst Theatre
Lamplighters Music Theatre 3:00PM

CHAMPAGNE GALA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

EVGENY KISSIN

15

Monday, 15th

16

Tuesday, 16th

Herbst Theatre
Earth Island Institute 7:30PM

BROWER YOUTH AWARDS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

17

Wednesday, 17th

Atrium Theater
Chanticleer 7:30PM

4OTH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

18

Thursday, 18th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Education Studio
SF Opera 7:00PM

Drinks & Drama: A Taste of the Season

Herbst Theatre
SF Girls Chorus 7:30PM

MADEMOISELLE: AN AMERICAN INFLUENCE

19

Friday, 19th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Hiroshi Uehara 8:00PM

FUZJKO HEMMING

20

Saturday, 20th

Green Room
SHE-CAN 5:30PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: RIGHT HERE RIGHT NOW

Herbst Theatre
SHE-CAN 7:15PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: RIGHT HERE RIGHT NOW

Atrium Theater
SF Contemporary Music Players 7:30PM

CARTER AND BEYOND

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

21

Sunday, 21th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

PLACIDO DOMINGO IN CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

SF CIVIC SYMPHONY IN CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

ORGAN RECITAL WITH OLIVIER LATRY

SF Symphony 7:30PM

THE MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA

22

Monday, 22th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

SEONG-JIN CHO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA

23

Tuesday, 23th

Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

YAMANDU COSTA & GUTO WIRTTI

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

24

Wednesday, 24th

Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

ROSIE REVERE, ENGINEER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

25

Thursday, 25th

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

HENRY ROLLINS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

26

Friday, 26th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

OVERTURE TO A SEASON

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 8:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

27

Saturday, 27th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 8:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

28

Sunday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Another Planet Entertainment 7:30PM

MY FAVORITE MURDER

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 2:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

SF Performances 7:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 7:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

29

Monday, 29th

30

Tuesday, 30th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

31

Wednesday, 31th

01

Thursday, 1th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

IGOR LEVIT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

02

Friday, 2th

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE IMPROVISED SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

03

Saturday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Green Room
Minds Matter 6:00PM

PIANO CONCERT FUNDRAISER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PAUL GALBRAITH & ANTONIO MENESES

Date today: Wednesday October 17
Thursday September 27
Atrium Theater
African-American Shakespeare Company 10:00AM

STUDENT MATINEE: FOR COLORED GIRLS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ROBERTO DEVEREUX

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday September 28
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:00PM

OPENING GALA: SEAN JONES & REGINA CARTER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA / PAGLIACCI

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday September 29
Atrium Theater
African-American Shakespeare Company 3:00PM

FOR COLORED GIRLS

African-American Shakespeare Company 8:00PM

FOR COLORED GIRLS

Herbst Theatre
Chan Lu Lan Ruo Buddist Temple 7:00PM

2018 MISS INTERNATIONAL FASHION TRAVEL PAGEANT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday September 30
Green Room
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Herbst Theatre
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Atrium Theater
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Education Studio
InterMusic SF 12:00PM

SF MUSIC DAY

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA / PAGLIACCI

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Wednesday October 3
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Thursday October 4
Atrium Theater
SF Dance Film Festival 7:00PM

OPENING NIGHT WORLD PREMIERE: PLAY SERIOUS

Herbst Theatre
CIIS Public Programs 7:30PM

LINDY WEST

Friday October 5
Green Room
GLBT Historical Society 5:30PM

GALA/AUCTION

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

MOZART MAGNIFIED

Saturday October 6
Herbst Theatre
Abstraction Media Inc. 8:00PM

MAX AMINI LIVE

Sunday October 7
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

TOSCA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:00PM

DOVER QUARTET

Tuesday October 9
Herbst Theatre
Glasgow 3 LLC 9:00AM

TEDx SAN FRANCISCO

Wednesday October 10
Herbst Theatre
Mela Inc. 7:30PM

ROBERTO CACCIAPAGLIA

Thursday October 11
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Friday October 12
Herbst Theatre
Ryan Ahern 7:00PM

RYAN AHERN IN CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday October 13
Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 3:00PM

ARABELLA INSIGHT PANEL

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

SHARON ISBIN & ROMERO LUBAMBO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday October 14
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

First Act: The Little Prince’s Adventure

SF Opera 11:00AM

First Act: The Little Prince’s Adventure

SF Opera 1:00PM

The Barber of Seville for Families

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

TOSCA

Herbst Theatre
Lamplighters Music Theatre 3:00PM

CHAMPAGNE GALA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

EVGENY KISSIN

Tuesday October 16
Herbst Theatre
Earth Island Institute 7:30PM

BROWER YOUTH AWARDS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Wednesday October 17
Atrium Theater
Chanticleer 7:30PM

4OTH ANNIVERSARY GALA

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Thursday October 18
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Education Studio
SF Opera 7:00PM

Drinks & Drama: A Taste of the Season

Herbst Theatre
SF Girls Chorus 7:30PM

MADEMOISELLE: AN AMERICAN INFLUENCE

Friday October 19
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Hiroshi Uehara 8:00PM

FUZJKO HEMMING

Saturday October 20
Green Room
SHE-CAN 5:30PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: RIGHT HERE RIGHT NOW

Herbst Theatre
SHE-CAN 7:15PM

REVOLUTION 2.0: RIGHT HERE RIGHT NOW

Atrium Theater
SF Contemporary Music Players 7:30PM

CARTER AND BEYOND

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday October 21
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

PLACIDO DOMINGO IN CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

SF CIVIC SYMPHONY IN CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

ORGAN RECITAL WITH OLIVIER LATRY

SF Symphony 7:30PM

THE MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA

Monday October 22
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

SEONG-JIN CHO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE MARIINSKY ORCHESTRA

Tuesday October 23
Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

YAMANDU COSTA & GUTO WIRTTI

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Wednesday October 24
Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

ROSIE REVERE, ENGINEER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Thursday October 25
Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

HENRY ROLLINS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday October 26
Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

OVERTURE TO A SEASON

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 8:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday October 27
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 8:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday October 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Another Planet Entertainment 7:30PM

MY FAVORITE MURDER

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 2:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

SF Performances 7:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 7:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Tuesday October 30
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Thursday November 1
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

IGOR LEVIT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Friday November 2
Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE IMPROVISED SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Saturday November 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Green Room
Minds Matter 6:00PM

PIANO CONCERT FUNDRAISER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PAUL GALBRAITH & ANTONIO MENESES

Sunday November 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HILARY HAHN IN RECITAL

Monday November 5
Herbst Theatre
Theatre Bay Area 7:00PM

TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION

Davies Hall
MKI Artists 8:00PM

TAIWAN PHILHARMONIC