Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«December 2018»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
25

Sunday, 25th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 5:00PM

Record Tech

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

26

Monday, 26th

Herbst Theatre
Choices Available 8:00PM

SACHIKO FURUHATA-KERSTING

27

Tuesday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

28

Wednesday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

29

Thursday, 29th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

30

Friday, 30th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LUCIANA SOUZA

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 7:30PM

CHORUS CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

01

Saturday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

02

Sunday, 2th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:00AM

DECK THE HALL

SF Symphony 3:00PM

DECK THE HALL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

GAUTIER CAPUCON & JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET IN RECITAL

Herbst Theatre
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 3:00PM

BEYOND THE LAND OF SWEETS

03

Monday, 3th

Herbst Theatre
TwoSet Violin 7:00PM

TWOSET VIOLIN WORLD TOUR

04

Tuesday, 4th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

05

Wednesday, 5th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CIRQUE DE LA SYMPHONIE

Opera House
SFJAZZ 7:30PM

ROSANNE CASH & RY COODER

06

Thursday, 6th

Opera House
SFJAZZ 7:30PM

ROSANNE CASH & RY COODER

Green Room
Pacific Edge Voices 7:30PM

CHORAL CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

07

Friday, 7th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOLIDAY SOUL WITH VANESSA WILLIAMS

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

PHILHARMONIC FIRE

08

Saturday, 8th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOLIDAY SOUL WITH VANESSA WILLIAMS

Herbst Theatre
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

ADLER FELLOWS CONCERT

09

Sunday, 9th

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

PETER & THE WOLF

SF Symphony 7:30PM

A MERRY-ACHI CHRISTMAS

Atrium Theater
City Dance 2:00PM

CITY DANCE ONSTAGE

City Dance 7:00PM

CITY DANCE ONSTAGE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 3:00PM

TELEGRAPH QUARTET

10

Monday, 10th

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 7:30PM

SING IT YOURSELF MESSIAH

11

Tuesday, 11th

Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

LOVE ACTUALLY - FILM w/ SFS

12

Wednesday, 12th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 9:30AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 11:00AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 7:00PM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PATRICIA KOPATCHINSKAJA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

LOVE ACTUALLY - FILM w/ SFS

13

Thursday, 13th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 9:30AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 11:00AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 7:00PM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

14

Friday, 14th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
Xian Yun Academy of the Arts California 6:30PM

WINTER RECITAL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

HANDEL'S MESSIAH

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

15

Saturday, 15th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Atrium Theater
Mannakin Theater and Dance 4:00PM

THE NUTSHELL!

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

HANDEL'S MESSIAH

Herbst Theatre
Notable Music and Arts Organization 8:00PM

PASQUALE ESPOSITO "BIANCO NATALE"

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

16

Sunday, 16th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOLIDAY BRASS

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Atrium Theater
Mannakin Theater and Dance 2:00PM

THE NUTSHELL!

17

Monday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Girls Chorus 7:30PM

HOLIDAYS AT DAVIES

18

Tuesday, 18th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

19

Wednesday, 19th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOME ALONE FILM W/SFS

20

Thursday, 20th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOME ALONE FILM W/SFS

21

Friday, 21th

Herbst Theatre
African-American Shakespeare Company 10:00AM

STUDENT MATINEE: CINDERELLA

African-American Shakespeare Company 8:00PM

CINDERELLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOME ALONE FILM W/SFS

22

Saturday, 22th

Herbst Theatre
African-American Shakespeare Company 11:00AM

CINDERELLA

African-American Shakespeare Company 3:00PM

CINDERELLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MIDTOWN MEN

23

Sunday, 23th

Herbst Theatre
African-American Shakespeare Company 1:00PM

CINDERELLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

'TWAS THE NIGHT

24

Monday, 24th

Opera House
SF Ballet 11:00AM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 4:00PM

NUTCRACKER

25

Tuesday, 25th

26

Wednesday, 26th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

27

Thursday, 27th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

28

Friday, 28th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Herbst Theatre
BenDeLaCreme 8:00PM

TO JESUS, THANKS FOR EVERYTHING! -JINKX & DELA

29

Saturday, 29th

Opera House
SF Ballet 11:00AM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 4:00PM

NUTCRACKER

30

Sunday, 30th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 3:00PM

CLASSICAL MASTERS

31

Monday, 31th

Herbst Theatre
American Bach Soloists 4:00PM

A BAROQUE NEW YEAR'S EVE

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

NEW YEAR'S GAIETY: PEACHES CHRIST w/ THE SFS

01

Tuesday, 1th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

02

Wednesday, 2th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

03

Thursday, 3th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

04

Friday, 4th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

05

Saturday, 5th

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

MARY POPPINS FILM W/ SFS

Date today: Wednesday December 12
Sunday November 25
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 5:00PM

Record Tech

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Monday November 26
Herbst Theatre
Choices Available 8:00PM

SACHIKO FURUHATA-KERSTING

Tuesday November 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

Wednesday November 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

Thursday November 29
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Friday November 30
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LUCIANA SOUZA

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 7:30PM

CHORUS CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Saturday December 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Sunday December 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:00AM

DECK THE HALL

SF Symphony 3:00PM

DECK THE HALL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

GAUTIER CAPUCON & JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET IN RECITAL

Herbst Theatre
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 3:00PM

BEYOND THE LAND OF SWEETS

Monday December 3
Herbst Theatre
TwoSet Violin 7:00PM

TWOSET VIOLIN WORLD TOUR

Tuesday December 4
Herbst Theatre
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Wednesday December 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CIRQUE DE LA SYMPHONIE

Opera House
SFJAZZ 7:30PM

ROSANNE CASH & RY COODER

Thursday December 6
Opera House
SFJAZZ 7:30PM

ROSANNE CASH & RY COODER

Green Room
Pacific Edge Voices 7:30PM

CHORAL CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Friday December 7
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOLIDAY SOUL WITH VANESSA WILLIAMS

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

PHILHARMONIC FIRE

Saturday December 8
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOLIDAY SOUL WITH VANESSA WILLIAMS

Herbst Theatre
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

ADLER FELLOWS CONCERT

Sunday December 9
Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

PETER & THE WOLF

SF Symphony 7:30PM

A MERRY-ACHI CHRISTMAS

Atrium Theater
City Dance 2:00PM

CITY DANCE ONSTAGE

City Dance 7:00PM

CITY DANCE ONSTAGE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 3:00PM

TELEGRAPH QUARTET

Monday December 10
Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 7:30PM

SING IT YOURSELF MESSIAH

Tuesday December 11
Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

THE MAGIC SCHOOL BUS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

LOVE ACTUALLY - FILM w/ SFS

Wednesday December 12
Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 9:30AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 11:00AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 7:00PM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PATRICIA KOPATCHINSKAJA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

LOVE ACTUALLY - FILM w/ SFS

Thursday December 13
Atrium Theater
SF Opera Guild 9:30AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 11:00AM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

SF Opera Guild 7:00PM

LUCINDA Y LAS FLORES DE LA NOCHEBUENA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Friday December 14
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
Xian Yun Academy of the Arts California 6:30PM

WINTER RECITAL

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

HANDEL'S MESSIAH

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

Saturday December 15
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Atrium Theater
Mannakin Theater and Dance 4:00PM

THE NUTSHELL!

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

HANDEL'S MESSIAH

Herbst Theatre
Notable Music and Arts Organization 8:00PM

PASQUALE ESPOSITO "BIANCO NATALE"

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

Sunday December 16
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOLIDAY BRASS

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Atrium Theater
Mannakin Theater and Dance 2:00PM

THE NUTSHELL!

Monday December 17
Davies Hall
SF Girls Chorus 7:30PM

HOLIDAYS AT DAVIES

Tuesday December 18
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Wednesday December 19
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOME ALONE FILM W/SFS

Thursday December 20
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOME ALONE FILM W/SFS

Friday December 21
Herbst Theatre
African-American Shakespeare Company 10:00AM

STUDENT MATINEE: CINDERELLA

African-American Shakespeare Company 8:00PM

CINDERELLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HOME ALONE FILM W/SFS

Saturday December 22
Herbst Theatre
African-American Shakespeare Company 11:00AM

CINDERELLA

African-American Shakespeare Company 3:00PM

CINDERELLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MIDTOWN MEN

Sunday December 23
Herbst Theatre
African-American Shakespeare Company 1:00PM

CINDERELLA

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

'TWAS THE NIGHT

Monday December 24
Opera House
SF Ballet 11:00AM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 4:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Wednesday December 26
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Thursday December 27
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER - PASSPORT PERFORMANCE

Friday December 28
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 7:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Herbst Theatre
BenDeLaCreme 8:00PM

TO JESUS, THANKS FOR EVERYTHING! -JINKX & DELA

Saturday December 29
Opera House
SF Ballet 11:00AM

NUTCRACKER

SF Ballet 4:00PM

NUTCRACKER

Sunday December 30
Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 3:00PM

CLASSICAL MASTERS

Monday December 31
Herbst Theatre
American Bach Soloists 4:00PM

A BAROQUE NEW YEAR'S EVE

Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

NEW YEAR'S GAIETY: PEACHES CHRIST w/ THE SFS

Tuesday January 1
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Wednesday January 2
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

Thursday January 3
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Friday January 4
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Saturday January 5
Opera House
SF Falun Buddha Study Association 2:00PM

SHEN YUN

SF Falun Buddha Study Association 7:30PM

SHEN YUN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

MARY POPPINS FILM W/ SFS