Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«March 2018»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
25

Sunday, 25th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

DISTINCTLY SF BALLET

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Atrium Theater
West Edge Opera 3:00PM

SNAPSHOT

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:00PM

APOLLON MUSAGETE QUARTET

26

Monday, 26th

27

Tuesday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV AND SERGEI BABAYAN

28

Wednesday, 28th

01

Thursday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

02

Friday, 2th

Green Room
AIGA SF 6:00PM

FELLOWS AWARD CEREMONY

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

03

Saturday, 3th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: CATALYST QUARTET

Bay Area Rainbow Symphony 8:00PM

TENTH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

04

Sunday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

SEONG-JIN CHO

05

Monday, 5th

06

Tuesday, 6th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN

07

Wednesday, 7th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

08

Thursday, 8th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

CORELLI THE GODFATHER

09

Friday, 9th

Green Room
National Kidney Foundation 7:00PM

ANNUAL KIDNEY BALL

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

EBENE QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

10

Saturday, 10th

Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

Opera in an Hour: Magic Flute for Families

SF Opera 11:30AM

Exploration Workshop: Opera for Families

SF Opera 1:00PM

Opera in an Hour: Barber of Seville for Families

SF Opera 2:30PM

Opera in an Hour: Cinderella for Families

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

SF Ballet 8:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

ELIOT FISK & ANGEL ROMERO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

11

Sunday, 11th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

ANGELA HEWITT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

JOSHUA BELL & THE ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

12

Monday, 12th

13

Tuesday, 13th

14

Wednesday, 14th

15

Thursday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

16

Friday, 16th

Herbst Theatre
New Century Chamber Orchestra 5:30PM

NCCO W/ ZURICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

17

Saturday, 17th

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

ISRAELI CHAMBER PROJECT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

18

Sunday, 18th

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
ExtraordinaryTalent Productions NOLA LLC 5:00PM

BROADWAY @ THE HERBST: JEREMY JORDAN

19

Monday, 19th

Atrium Theater
Earplay 7:30PM

MAGNETIC COMMENTARIES

20

Tuesday, 20th

Atrium Theater
SF Ballet 5:30PM

CELEBRATING JEROME ROBBINS

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

21

Wednesday, 21th

Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

HENRY & MUDGE

Theatreworks USA 12:00PM

HENRY & MUDGE

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

22

Thursday, 22th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

23

Friday, 23th

Atrium Theater
American Society of Civil Engineers 8:00AM

CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE SYMPOSIUM

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

24

Saturday, 24th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

SF Ballet 8:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2:00PM

FAMILY CONCERT

Green Room
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

GRISHA GORYACHEV & ANDREA DE VITIS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

25

Sunday, 25th

Atrium Theater
Lamplighters Music Theatre 2:00PM

IOLANTHE SINGALONG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
SF Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority 3:00PM

RUNWAY ELITES

26

Monday, 26th

27

Tuesday, 27th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LERA AUERBACH

28

Wednesday, 28th

29

Thursday, 29th

Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

BRIDGES

30

Friday, 30th

Herbst Theatre
California Institute of Integral Studies 7:30PM

CHELSEA MANNING

Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

31

Saturday, 31th

Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

RAWdance 7:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LAWRENCE BROWNLEE

Date today: Sunday May 20
Friday February 23
Green Room
YMCA Urban Services 6:30PM

ANNUAL FUNDRAISER

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

SERENADE

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

DISTINCTLY SF BALLET

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday February 24
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

BRIGHT FAST COOL BLUE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

BRIGHT FAST COOL BLUE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

CHINESE NEW YEAR CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

MICHAEL SCHADE

Sunday February 25
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

DISTINCTLY SF BALLET

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Atrium Theater
West Edge Opera 3:00PM

SNAPSHOT

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:00PM

APOLLON MUSAGETE QUARTET

Tuesday February 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

DANIIL TRIFONOV AND SERGEI BABAYAN

Thursday March 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday March 2
Green Room
AIGA SF 6:00PM

FELLOWS AWARD CEREMONY

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday March 3
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: CATALYST QUARTET

Bay Area Rainbow Symphony 8:00PM

TENTH ANNIVERSARY CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday March 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

SEONG-JIN CHO

Tuesday March 6
Herbst Theatre
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Wednesday March 7
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

Thursday March 8
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

CORELLI THE GODFATHER

Friday March 9
Green Room
National Kidney Foundation 7:00PM

ANNUAL KIDNEY BALL

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

EBENE QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday March 10
Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

Opera in an Hour: Magic Flute for Families

SF Opera 11:30AM

Exploration Workshop: Opera for Families

SF Opera 1:00PM

Opera in an Hour: Barber of Seville for Families

SF Opera 2:30PM

Opera in an Hour: Cinderella for Families

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

SF Ballet 8:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

ELIOT FISK & ANGEL ROMERO

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday March 11
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

FRANKENSTEIN

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

ANGELA HEWITT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

JOSHUA BELL & THE ACADEMY OF ST. MARTIN IN THE FIELDS

Thursday March 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday March 16
Herbst Theatre
New Century Chamber Orchestra 5:30PM

NCCO W/ ZURICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday March 17
Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

ISRAELI CHAMBER PROJECT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday March 18
Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
ExtraordinaryTalent Productions NOLA LLC 5:00PM

BROADWAY @ THE HERBST: JEREMY JORDAN

Monday March 19
Atrium Theater
Earplay 7:30PM

MAGNETIC COMMENTARIES

Tuesday March 20
Atrium Theater
SF Ballet 5:30PM

CELEBRATING JEROME ROBBINS

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Wednesday March 21
Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

HENRY & MUDGE

Theatreworks USA 12:00PM

HENRY & MUDGE

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Thursday March 22
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday March 23
Atrium Theater
American Society of Civil Engineers 8:00AM

CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE SYMPOSIUM

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday March 24
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

SF Ballet 8:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 2:00PM

FAMILY CONCERT

Green Room
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

GRISHA GORYACHEV & ANDREA DE VITIS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday March 25
Atrium Theater
Lamplighters Music Theatre 2:00PM

IOLANTHE SINGALONG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

ROBBINS: BALLET & BROADWAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
SF Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority 3:00PM

RUNWAY ELITES

Tuesday March 27
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LERA AUERBACH

Thursday March 29
Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

BRIDGES

Friday March 30
Herbst Theatre
California Institute of Integral Studies 7:30PM

CHELSEA MANNING

Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Saturday March 31
Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

RAWdance 7:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LAWRENCE BROWNLEE

Sunday April 1
Opera House
Reality SF 10:40AM

EASTER SERVICE

Davies Hall
City Church SF 11:00AM

EASTER SERVICE

Tuesday April 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Wednesday April 4
Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

BATMAN (FILM w/ SFS)

Thursday April 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

BATMAN (FILM w/ SFS)