Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«April 2018»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
01

Sunday, 1th

Opera House
Reality SF 10:40AM

EASTER SERVICE

Davies Hall
City Church SF 11:00AM

EASTER SERVICE

02

Monday, 2th

03

Tuesday, 3th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

04

Wednesday, 4th

Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

BATMAN (FILM w/ SFS)

05

Thursday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

BATMAN (FILM w/ SFS)

06

Friday, 6th

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 8:00PM

CIVIC SYMPHONY: RUSSIAN DELIGHTS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

AMADEUS (FILM w/ SFS)

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

07

Saturday, 7th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

SF Performances 3:00PM

NICHOLAS PHAN, ASQ and ROBERT GREENBERG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

AMADEUS (FILM w/ SFS)

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

08

Sunday, 8th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

ORGAN CONCERT

09

Monday, 9th

Herbst Theatre
Commonwealth Club of California 6:30PM

AN EVENING WITH SEAN PENN

10

Tuesday, 10th

Davies Hall
Facilities of Asian Cultural Exchange, Inc 8:00PM

ENCHANTING CHINA

11

Wednesday, 11th

12

Thursday, 12th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

NICHOLAS PHAN

13

Friday, 13th

Veterans Building
SF Arts Commission 10:00AM

Lobby Craft Fair

Herbst Theatre
California Institute of Integral Studies 7:30PM

ANGELA DAVIS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

14

Saturday, 14th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

15

Sunday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

ANDRAS SCHIFF

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

ARTEMIS QUARTET

16

Monday, 16th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

AMADEUS (FILM w/ SFS)

17

Tuesday, 17th

Herbst Theatre
Indie Bio 3:00PM

DEMO DAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

ANDRAS SCHIFF

18

Wednesday, 18th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

TAKACS QUARTET

19

Thursday, 19th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

RAFAL BLECHACZ

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

20

Friday, 20th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

THE VIRTUOSO ORCHESTRA

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND A

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

21

Saturday, 21th

Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

First Act: Where the Wild Things Are

SF Opera 11:30AM

First Act: Where the Wild Things Are

SF Opera 2:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon: Opera Classics

SF Opera 4:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon: Opera Classics

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: JOE ROBINSON

OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

DYNAMITE GUITARS

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND B

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

22

Sunday, 22th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND A

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

MIDORI

Davies Hall
JMP Presents 8:00PM

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - SYMPHONY FOR OUR WORLD

23

Monday, 23th

Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

CLICK, CLACK, MOO

Theatreworks USA 12:00PM

CLICK, CLACK, MOO

24

Tuesday, 24th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND C

25

Wednesday, 25th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND B

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

ALBERT CANO SMIT

26

Thursday, 26th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

COSMIC WONDERS: HOLST'S THE PLANETS

Herbst Theatre
Homebridge 10:30AM

MAYORAL TOWN HALL

AIA SF 6:00PM

AIASF DESIGN AWARDS GALA

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND D

27

Friday, 27th

Opera House
SF Ballet 6:00PM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND C

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

BEETHOVEN UNLEASHED

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

COSMIC WONDERS: HOLST'S THE PLANETS

28

Saturday, 28th

Education Studio
SF Ballet 11:30AM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

SF Ballet 5:30PM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND D

SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND A

Herbst Theatre
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

29

Sunday, 29th

Education Studio
SF Ballet 11:00AM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND B

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

COSMIC WONDERS: HOLST'S THE PLANETS

Herbst Theatre
TL Tango Lovers Organization, Inc 7:00PM

I AM TANGO

30

Monday, 30th

Opera House
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 9:30AM

DANCING ACROSS CULTURES

Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 11:00AM

DANCING ACROSS CULTURES

Herbst Theatre
Earplay 7:30PM

THE WAY THINGS GO

01

Tuesday, 1th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND D

02

Wednesday, 2th

Herbst Theatre
APA Heritage Foundation 5:30PM

APA HERITAGE MONTH CELEBRATION

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND C

03

Thursday, 3th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

JORDI SAVALL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND A

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

04

Friday, 4th

Herbst Theatre
Surefire Productions, LLC 6:30PM

MUTEK.SF: A/VISIONS 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND B

05

Saturday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND C

SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND D

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

YEOL EUM SON

Date today: Sunday April 22
Tuesday March 27
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LERA AUERBACH

Thursday March 29
Davies Hall
SF Gay Men's Chorus 8:00PM

BRIDGES

Friday March 30
Herbst Theatre
California Institute of Integral Studies 7:30PM

CHELSEA MANNING

Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Saturday March 31
Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

RAWdance 7:00PM

DANCE PERFORMANCE

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LAWRENCE BROWNLEE

Sunday April 1
Opera House
Reality SF 10:40AM

EASTER SERVICE

Davies Hall
City Church SF 11:00AM

EASTER SERVICE

Tuesday April 3
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Wednesday April 4
Atrium Theater
SF Opera Center 7:30PM

SCHWABACHER RECITAL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

BATMAN (FILM w/ SFS)

Thursday April 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

BATMAN (FILM w/ SFS)

Friday April 6
Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 8:00PM

CIVIC SYMPHONY: RUSSIAN DELIGHTS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

AMADEUS (FILM w/ SFS)

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

Saturday April 7
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

SF Performances 3:00PM

NICHOLAS PHAN, ASQ and ROBERT GREENBERG

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

AMADEUS (FILM w/ SFS)

Zellerbach
SF Symphony 9:00PM

SoundBox

Sunday April 8
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE NATIONAL BALLET OF CANADA: NIJINSKY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 3:00PM

ORGAN CONCERT

Monday April 9
Herbst Theatre
Commonwealth Club of California 6:30PM

AN EVENING WITH SEAN PENN

Tuesday April 10
Davies Hall
Facilities of Asian Cultural Exchange, Inc 8:00PM

ENCHANTING CHINA

Thursday April 12
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

NICHOLAS PHAN

Friday April 13
Veterans Building
SF Arts Commission 10:00AM

Lobby Craft Fair

Herbst Theatre
California Institute of Integral Studies 7:30PM

ANGELA DAVIS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday April 14
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday April 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

ANDRAS SCHIFF

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

ARTEMIS QUARTET

Monday April 16
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

AMADEUS (FILM w/ SFS)

Tuesday April 17
Herbst Theatre
Indie Bio 3:00PM

DEMO DAY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

ANDRAS SCHIFF

Wednesday April 18
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

TAKACS QUARTET

Thursday April 19
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

RAFAL BLECHACZ

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday April 20
Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

THE VIRTUOSO ORCHESTRA

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND A

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday April 21
Education Studio
SF Opera 10:00AM

First Act: Where the Wild Things Are

SF Opera 11:30AM

First Act: Where the Wild Things Are

SF Opera 2:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon: Opera Classics

SF Opera 4:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon: Opera Classics

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: JOE ROBINSON

OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

DYNAMITE GUITARS

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND B

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday April 22
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND A

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

MIDORI

Davies Hall
JMP Presents 8:00PM

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC - SYMPHONY FOR OUR WORLD

Monday April 23
Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

CLICK, CLACK, MOO

Theatreworks USA 12:00PM

CLICK, CLACK, MOO

Tuesday April 24
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND C

Wednesday April 25
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND B

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

ALBERT CANO SMIT

Thursday April 26
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

COSMIC WONDERS: HOLST'S THE PLANETS

Herbst Theatre
Homebridge 10:30AM

MAYORAL TOWN HALL

AIA SF 6:00PM

AIASF DESIGN AWARDS GALA

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND D

Friday April 27
Opera House
SF Ballet 6:00PM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND C

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

BEETHOVEN UNLEASHED

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

COSMIC WONDERS: HOLST'S THE PLANETS

Saturday April 28
Education Studio
SF Ballet 11:30AM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

SF Ballet 5:30PM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND D

SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND A

Herbst Theatre
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday April 29
Education Studio
SF Ballet 11:00AM

BOUNDLESS: A SYMPOSIUM ON BALLET'S FUTURE

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND B

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

COSMIC WONDERS: HOLST'S THE PLANETS

Herbst Theatre
TL Tango Lovers Organization, Inc 7:00PM

I AM TANGO

Monday April 30
Opera House
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 9:30AM

DANCING ACROSS CULTURES

Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 11:00AM

DANCING ACROSS CULTURES

Herbst Theatre
Earplay 7:30PM

THE WAY THINGS GO

Tuesday May 1
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND D

Wednesday May 2
Herbst Theatre
APA Heritage Foundation 5:30PM

APA HERITAGE MONTH CELEBRATION

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND C

Thursday May 3
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

JORDI SAVALL

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

UNBOUND A

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday May 4
Herbst Theatre
Surefire Productions, LLC 6:30PM

MUTEK.SF: A/VISIONS 2

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND B

Saturday May 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

UNBOUND C

SF Ballet 8:00PM

UNBOUND D

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

YEOL EUM SON