Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«November 2018»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
28

Sunday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Another Planet Entertainment 7:30PM

MY FAVORITE MURDER

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 2:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

SF Performances 7:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 7:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

29

Monday, 29th

30

Tuesday, 30th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

31

Wednesday, 31th

01

Thursday, 1th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

IGOR LEVIT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

02

Friday, 2th

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE IMPROVISED SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

03

Saturday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Green Room
Minds Matter 6:00PM

PIANO CONCERT FUNDRAISER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PAUL GALBRAITH & ANTONIO MENESES

04

Sunday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HILARY HAHN IN RECITAL

05

Monday, 5th

Herbst Theatre
Theatre Bay Area 7:00PM

TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION

Davies Hall
MKI Artists 8:00PM

TAIWAN PHILHARMONIC

06

Tuesday, 6th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK W/SFS

07

Wednesday, 7th

Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber of Commerce 7:00PM

EBBIES EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AWARDS

08

Thursday, 8th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
ExtraordinaryTalent Productions NOLA LLC 7:30PM

BROADWAY @ THE HERBST: RAMIN KARIMLOO

09

Friday, 9th

Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

VIVALDI THE TEACHER

10

Saturday, 10th

Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

First Act: The Cunning Little Vixen's Adventure

SF Opera 11:00AM

First Act: The Cunning Little Vixen's Adventure

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 1:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

SF Opera 3:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 24

RAWdance 7:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 24

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 7:00PM

BEETHOVEN 5 + 5

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

11

Sunday, 11th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

CZECH PHILHARMONIC

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

MOZART TO MENDELSSOHN

12

Monday, 12th

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Restaurant Association 7:00PM

THE SAUCY AWARDS

13

Tuesday, 13th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

CHRISTOPHER MALTMAN

14

Wednesday, 14th

15

Thursday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

16

Friday, 16th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

BROOKLYN RIDER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

17

Saturday, 17th

Atrium Theater
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

KAZUHITO YAMASHITA

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

18

Sunday, 18th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Six Row Productions 6:00PM

MAXIM GALKIN

19

Monday, 19th

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

TORI KELLY

20

Tuesday, 20th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

TORI KELLY

21

Wednesday, 21th

22

Thursday, 22th

23

Friday, 23th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

24

Saturday, 24th

Education Studio
SF Opera 11:00AM

Exploration Workshop: It's a Wonderful Life

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Eclipse Production Studios, Inc 8:00PM

ILLUSIONIST IVAN AMODEI - SECRETS AND ILLUSIONS

25

Sunday, 25th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 5:00PM

Record Tech

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

26

Monday, 26th

Herbst Theatre
Choices Available 8:00PM

SACHIKO FURUHATA-KERSTING

27

Tuesday, 27th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

28

Wednesday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

29

Thursday, 29th

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

30

Friday, 30th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LUCIANA SOUZA

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 7:30PM

CHORUS CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

01

Saturday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Date today: Wednesday December 12
Friday October 26
Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

OVERTURE TO A SEASON

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 8:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday October 27
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

DANIEL HOPE & FRIENDS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 8:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday October 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

Another Planet Entertainment 7:30PM

MY FAVORITE MURDER

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 2:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

SF Performances 7:00PM

JEAN-GUIHEN QUEYRAS

Atrium Theater
Dance Brigade 7:00PM

SARAH BUSH DANCE PROJECT: SPIRIT AND BONES

Tuesday October 30
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

TOSCA

Thursday November 1
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

IGOR LEVIT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Friday November 2
Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE IMPROVISED SHAKESPEARE COMPANY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Saturday November 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

DIA DE LOS MUERTOS CONCERT

SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK - FILM w/ SFS

Green Room
Minds Matter 6:00PM

PIANO CONCERT FUNDRAISER

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

ARABELLA

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PAUL GALBRAITH & ANTONIO MENESES

Sunday November 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

HILARY HAHN IN RECITAL

Monday November 5
Herbst Theatre
Theatre Bay Area 7:00PM

TBA AWARDS CELEBRATION

Davies Hall
MKI Artists 8:00PM

TAIWAN PHILHARMONIC

Tuesday November 6
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

JURASSIC PARK W/SFS

Wednesday November 7
Herbst Theatre
SF Chamber of Commerce 7:00PM

EBBIES EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AWARDS

Thursday November 8
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
ExtraordinaryTalent Productions NOLA LLC 7:30PM

BROADWAY @ THE HERBST: RAMIN KARIMLOO

Friday November 9
Green Room
RAWdance 8:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

VIVALDI THE TEACHER

Saturday November 10
Education Studio
SF Opera 9:30AM

First Act: The Cunning Little Vixen's Adventure

SF Opera 11:00AM

First Act: The Cunning Little Vixen's Adventure

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 1:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

SF Opera 3:00PM

CarTUNE Afternoon

Green Room
RAWdance 3:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 24

RAWdance 7:00PM

CONCEPT SERIES: 24

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 7:00PM

BEETHOVEN 5 + 5

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday November 11
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

CZECH PHILHARMONIC

Herbst Theatre
Civic Symphony Association 3:00PM

MOZART TO MENDELSSOHN

Monday November 12
Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Restaurant Association 7:00PM

THE SAUCY AWARDS

Tuesday November 13
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

CHRISTOPHER MALTMAN

Thursday November 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Friday November 16
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

BROOKLYN RIDER

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday November 17
Atrium Theater
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:30PM

KAZUHITO YAMASHITA

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday November 18
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Atrium Theater
Symphony Parnassus 3:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Six Row Productions 6:00PM

MAXIM GALKIN

Monday November 19
Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

TORI KELLY

Tuesday November 20
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

TORI KELLY

Friday November 23
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Saturday November 24
Education Studio
SF Opera 11:00AM

Exploration Workshop: It's a Wonderful Life

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Eclipse Production Studios, Inc 8:00PM

ILLUSIONIST IVAN AMODEI - SECRETS AND ILLUSIONS

Sunday November 25
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

SF Symphony 5:00PM

Record Tech

Opera House
SF Opera 2:00PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Monday November 26
Herbst Theatre
Choices Available 8:00PM

SACHIKO FURUHATA-KERSTING

Tuesday November 27
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

Herbst Theatre
Another Planet Entertainment 8:00PM

THE TALLEST MAN ON EARTH

Wednesday November 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

PINK MARTINI W/ SFS

Thursday November 29
Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Friday November 30
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

LUCIANA SOUZA

Atrium Theater
SF Opera 7:30PM

CHORUS CONCERT

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Saturday December 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

THE NIGHTMARE BEFORE CHRISTMAS - FILM w/ SFS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Sunday December 2
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:00AM

DECK THE HALL

SF Symphony 3:00PM

DECK THE HALL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

GAUTIER CAPUCON & JEAN-YVES THIBAUDET IN RECITAL

Herbst Theatre
Presidio Performing Arts Foundation 3:00PM

BEYOND THE LAND OF SWEETS

Monday December 3
Herbst Theatre
TwoSet Violin 7:00PM

TWOSET VIOLIN WORLD TOUR

Tuesday December 4
Herbst Theatre
SF Chronicle 7:00PM

CHRONICLE CHATS

Opera House
SF Opera 7:30PM

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

Wednesday December 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

CIRQUE DE LA SYMPHONIE

Opera House
SFJAZZ 7:30PM

ROSANNE CASH & RY COODER