Calendar of Events

SFWMPAC is home to a wide variety of performances, programs and cultural events. For additional information, please visit the website indicated in the program listing or call the SFWMPAC office at 415.621.6600.

«March 2019»
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
24

Sunday, 24th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

IN SPACE & TIME

Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:00PM

INTERNATIONAL GUITAR NIGHT

25

Monday, 25th

26

Tuesday, 26th

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SENSORIUM

27

Wednesday, 27th

Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

DRAGONS LOVE TACOS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

LA LA LAND: FILM w/ THE SFS

28

Thursday, 28th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

LA LA LAND: FILM w/ THE SFS

01

Friday, 1th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS FILM W/SFS

02

Saturday, 2th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PABLO SAINZ VILLEGAS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS FILM W/SFS

03

Sunday, 3th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

STEVEN ISSERLIS

04

Monday, 4th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:30AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

05

Tuesday, 5th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

SF Symphony 11:30AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

06

Wednesday, 6th

07

Thursday, 7th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

08

Friday, 8th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

SF Symphony 11:30AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER

09

Saturday, 9th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

MATT HAIMOVITZ & VIJAY IYER

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

10

Sunday, 10th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 7:00PM

HOMAGE TO FRIDA KAHLO

11

Monday, 11th

12

Tuesday, 12th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Davies Hall
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTER

13

Wednesday, 13th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

BENJAMIN GROSVENOR

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

14

Thursday, 14th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

15

Friday, 15th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

PACIFICA QUARTET (Lecture/Demo)

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

16

Saturday, 16th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: SEAN JONES

Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

PACIFICA QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

17

Sunday, 17th

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

18

Monday, 18th

19

Tuesday, 19th

20

Wednesday, 20th

21

Thursday, 21th

Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

CHARLOTTE'S WEB

22

Friday, 22th

Herbst Theatre
Copenhagen Girls Choir 7:30PM

CONCERT

23

Saturday, 23th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

New Century Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

FORBIDDEN MUSIC

Atrium Theater
Other Minds 8:00PM

OTHER MINDS FESTIVAL 24: ARDITTI QUARTET

24

Sunday, 24th

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

FATOUMATA DIAWARA & ROBERTO FONSECA

25

Monday, 25th

26

Tuesday, 26th

27

Wednesday, 27th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

LYRIC VOICES

28

Thursday, 28th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

GARRICK OHLSSON

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

LYRIC VOICES

29

Friday, 29th

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SPACE BETWEEN

30

Saturday, 30th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

LYRIC VOICES

SF Ballet 8:00PM

LYRIC VOICES

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

PIAF! THE SHOW

31

Sunday, 31th

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SPACE BETWEEN

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

NIKOLAY KHOZYAINOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN

01

Monday, 1th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

ELIAS QUARTET

02

Tuesday, 2th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

LYRIC VOICES

03

Wednesday, 3th

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

THIRD COAST PERCUSSION

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SPACE BETWEEN

04

Thursday, 4th

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SPACE BETWEEN

05

Friday, 5th

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

LYRIC VOICES

06

Saturday, 6th

Date today: Wednesday December 12
Saturday February 23
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

KALEIDOSCOPE

SF Ballet 8:00PM

KALEIDOSCOPE

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

CASALS QUARTET

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday February 24
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

IN SPACE & TIME

Herbst Theatre
OMNI Foundation for the Performing Arts, Inc. 7:00PM

INTERNATIONAL GUITAR NIGHT

Tuesday February 26
Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SENSORIUM

Wednesday February 27
Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

DRAGONS LOVE TACOS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

LA LA LAND: FILM w/ THE SFS

Thursday February 28
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

LA LA LAND: FILM w/ THE SFS

Friday March 1
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS FILM W/SFS

Saturday March 2
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

PABLO SAINZ VILLEGAS

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS FILM W/SFS

Sunday March 3
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

YOUTH ORCHESTRA CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

RUSSIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

STEVEN ISSERLIS

Monday March 4
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 11:30AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

Tuesday March 5
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

SF Symphony 11:30AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

Thursday March 7
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

OPEN REHEARSAL

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday March 8
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 10:00AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

SF Symphony 11:30AM

CONCERTS FOR KIDS

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra 8:00PM

ANNE SOFIE VON OTTER

Saturday March 9
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

MUSIC FOR FAMILIES

SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

MATT HAIMOVITZ & VIJAY IYER

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Sunday March 10
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CHAMBER MUSIC CONCERT

SF Symphony 7:30PM

ANNE-SOPHIE MUTTER

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Herbst Theatre
Golden Gate Symphony Orchestra & Chorus 7:00PM

HOMAGE TO FRIDA KAHLO

Tuesday March 12
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Davies Hall
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

MAX RAABE & PALAST ORCHESTER

Wednesday March 13
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

BENJAMIN GROSVENOR

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Thursday March 14
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Friday March 15
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

PACIFICA QUARTET (Lecture/Demo)

Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Saturday March 16
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 11:00AM

FAMILY MATINEE: SEAN JONES

Chamber Music SF 8:00PM

PACIFICA QUARTET

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

SF Ballet 8:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 8:00PM

CONCERT

Sunday March 17
Davies Hall
SF Symphony 2:00PM

CONCERT

Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

THE SLEEPING BEAUTY

Thursday March 21
Herbst Theatre
Theatreworks USA 10:00AM

CHARLOTTE'S WEB

Friday March 22
Herbst Theatre
Copenhagen Girls Choir 7:30PM

CONCERT

Saturday March 23
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 10:00AM

ASQ w/ ROBERT GREENBERG

New Century Chamber Orchestra 7:30PM

FORBIDDEN MUSIC

Atrium Theater
Other Minds 8:00PM

OTHER MINDS FESTIVAL 24: ARDITTI QUARTET

Sunday March 24
Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

FATOUMATA DIAWARA & ROBERTO FONSECA

Wednesday March 27
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

LYRIC VOICES

Thursday March 28
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

GARRICK OHLSSON

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

LYRIC VOICES

Friday March 29
Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

SPACE BETWEEN

Saturday March 30
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

LYRIC VOICES

SF Ballet 8:00PM

LYRIC VOICES

Herbst Theatre
SFJAZZ 8:00PM

PIAF! THE SHOW

Sunday March 31
Opera House
SF Ballet 2:00PM

SPACE BETWEEN

Herbst Theatre
Chamber Music SF 3:00PM

NIKOLAY KHOZYAINOV

Davies Hall
SF Symphony 7:30PM

MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN

Monday April 1
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

ELIAS QUARTET

Tuesday April 2
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

LYRIC VOICES

Wednesday April 3
Herbst Theatre
SF Performances 7:30PM

THIRD COAST PERCUSSION

Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SPACE BETWEEN

Thursday April 4
Opera House
SF Ballet 7:30PM

SPACE BETWEEN

Friday April 5
Opera House
SF Ballet 8:00PM

LYRIC VOICES